Tennessee House of Representatives (2012)


This page shows the candidates in the 2012 election for the Tennessee House of Representatives.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54
55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63
64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72
73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99

General Election

November 6, 2012

District 1


Jon Lundberg

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Public Relations professional
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 2


Tony Shipley

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Paramedic
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Bruce Dotson

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 3


Timothy Hill

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Leah R. Kirk

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Suzanne “Flower” Parker

  • Party: Green
  • Bio: Teacher


District 4


Thomas M. Gray III

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Kent Williams

  • Former Speaker of the House, 106th General Assembly
  • Party: Officially listed as “Carter County Republican,” technically independent
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Farmer/businessman
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 5


David B. Hawk

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Businessman
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Eddie Yokley

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience: Former Representative
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 6


James (Micah) Van Huss

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Michael Clark

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 7


Matthew Hill

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2004
  • Bio: Broadcaster
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Nancy Fischman

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 8


Art Swann


District 9


Mike Harrison

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Healthcare professional
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 10


Tilman Goins Jr.

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 11


Jeremy Faison

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Small Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Marjorie Ramsey

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Don “Free” Land

  • Party: Green


District 12


Dale Carr

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 13


Gary Loe

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Reporter, Television Production executive
  • Past political experience: Candidate for House District 18 seat, 2010
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Gloria Johnson

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio: Teacher
  • Past political experience: Ran for Senate District 6 seat in 2011
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Nick H. Cazana

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 14


Ryan Haynes

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Insurance
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Jerome Q. Miller

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 15


Joe Armstrong

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1988
  • Prior political experience: Knox County Commission, 1982-88
  • Bio: Insurance manager
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Calvin Cassady

  • Party: Green
  • Bio: Real estate investor; UT grad student


District 16


Bill Dunn

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Arborist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Bryan Moneyhun


District 17


Andrew Farmer

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Mike Dockery

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 18


Steve Hall

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Business owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Anthony D. Hancock

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 19


Harry Brooks

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Retired law enforcement official
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 20


Bob Ramsey

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Dentist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 21


Jimmy Matlock

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Andrew F. Bennett III

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 22


Eric Watson

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2004
  • Bio: Former sheriff’s deputy
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Jonathan Gladden

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 23


John Forgety

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Retired
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Peggy Hall Wall

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 24


Kevin Brooks


District 25


Cameron Sexton

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Sales & Marketing
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Flo Matheson

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 26


Click these candidates’ names for their Nooga.com voter guide entries
Gerald McCormick
W. Rodger Cooksey


District 27


Click these candidates’ names for their Nooga.com voter guide entries
Richard Floyd
Frank Eaton


District 28


Click these candidates’ names for their Nooga.com voter guide entries
Johnny Horne
JoAnne Favors


District 29


Click the candidate’s name for his Nooga.com voter guide entry
Mike Carter


District 30


Click these candidates’ names for their Nooga.com voter guide entries
Vince Dean
Sandy Norris Smith


District 31


Ron Travis

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 32


Kent Calfee

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Allen R. Cole

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Jack W. McNew

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 33


Jim Hackworth

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

John Ragan

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Business consultant
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 34


Luke E. Dickerson

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media: Facebook page

Spencer Douglas

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media: Facebook page

Rick Womick


District 35


Dennis Edward “Coach” Roach

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Teacher, coach, farm owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 36


Dennis Powers

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Insurance agent
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Virgil Kidwell

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 37

— now part of Rutherford County; the former 37th was absorbed into the 31st
Dawn White

Bob New

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 38


Kelly Keisling

David R. Harper

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 39


David Alexander

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Businessman
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Doug Clark

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 40


Terri Lynn Weaver

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Singer/Songwriter/Small Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Sarah Marie Smith

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 41


Bobby Stewart

John Mark Windle

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1990
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 42


Ryan Williams

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Developer
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Thomas D. Willoughby

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 43


Robert F. Duhnam

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Charles Curtiss

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Manufacturing
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 44


William G. Lamberth

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Steven Glaser

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 45


Courtney Rogers

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Retired Lt. Col., U.S. Air Force
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Jeanette Jackson

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 46


Mark Pody

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Insurance
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 47


Judd Matheny

  • House Speaker Pro Tempore
  • Party: Republican
  • First elected:
  • Bio: Auctioneer
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Scott Price


District 48


Joe Carr


District 49


Mike Sparks

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Business Owner, Realtor, Business Consultant
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media: Facebook page

Mike Williams

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media: Facebook


District 50


Charles Williamson

Bo Mitchell


District 51


Mike Turner

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2000
  • Bio: Firefighter
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 52


Mike Stewart

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Daniel Lewis

  • Party: Libertarian (labeled as independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 53


Ben Claybaker

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Jason Powell

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio: Real estate broker, nonprofit official
  • Past political experience: Davidson County Democratic Party Executive Committee
  • Website:
  • Social media: Facebook page | Twitter


District 54


Brenda Gilmore

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Retired Director at Vanderbilt University
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 55


Gary Odom

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1986
  • Bio: Optometrist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Susan Shann

  • Party: Green
  • Bio: Singer/songwriter; activist


District 56


Beth Harwell

  • Speaker of the House
  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1988
  • Bio: Former Associate Professor, Belmont University
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media: Twitter


District 57


Susan Lynn

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience: House of Representatives
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 58


Harold Love

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 59


Robert Duvall

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience: Nashville-Davidson Metro Council
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Sherry Jones

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Membership Director
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 60


Jim Gotto

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Prior political experience: Metropolitan Council of Nashville and Davidson County
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Darren Jernigan

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience: Metropolitan Council of Nashville and Davidson County
  • Website: www.darrenjernigan.com
  • Social media:


District 61


Charles M. Sargent Jr.

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1996
  • Bio: Insurance agent
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 62


Pat Marsh

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2009
  • Bio: Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 63


Glen Casada

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2000
  • Prior political experience: Williamson County Commission
  • Bio: Sales
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 64


Sheila Butt

Brian Brewer

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 65


Jeremy Durham


District 66


Joshua Evans

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Small business owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 67


Joe Pitts

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Banker
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 68


Curtis Johnson

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Small Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 69


Wayne White

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

David Shepard

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2000
  • Prior political experience: Dickson City Council
  • Bio: Pharmacist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Kenneth Buser


District 70


Barry Doss

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Calvin Moore

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

John C. Johnson

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 71


Vance Dennis

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

John Crandall

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 72


Steve K. McDaniel

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1988
  • Bio:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 73


Jimmy Eldridge

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Insurance Agent, Businessman, Farm Owner
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Corey Currie

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 74


Lauri Day

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

John Tidwell

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1996
  • Bio:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 75


Tim Wirgau

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Printing Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Steve Wright

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

James Hart

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 76


Andy Holt

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Farmer/Businessman
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Mark L. Maddox

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience: House of Representatives
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 77


Bill Sanderson

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Retailer, Farmer-Viticulturist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:

Mark S. Oakes

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 78


Mary Littleton

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Linda Hayes

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Rick Wilson

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 79


Curtis Halford

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Retired
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 80


Johnny Shaw

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2000
  • Bio: Minister, Broadcast CEO
  • Past political experience: Hardeman County Commission
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 81


Debra Moody

Conneye T. Albright

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Tommy Hill

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 82


Johnny Edwards

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Craig Fitzhugh


District 83


Mark White

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Businessman
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 84


Joe Towns Jr.

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Business Entrepreneur
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 85


Johnnie Turner

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Retired Educator, Civil Rights Advocate Administrator
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 86


George T. Edwards

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Barbara Cooper

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1996
  • Bio: Retired Teacher
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 87


Karen Camper

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Business owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 88


Harry Barber

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Larry J. Miller

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1992
  • Bio: Firefighter
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 89

(now in Knox County, no longer in Shelby County)
Roger Kane

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 90


John J. DeBerry Jr.

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations Executive
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 91


Lois M. DeBerry

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1972
  • Bio: Educator
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 92

— no longer in Shelby County; includes all of Marshall County and parts of Lincoln, Franklin, and Marion Counties
Billy Spivey

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Vicki C. Cain

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 93


G.A. Hardaway

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2006 (in former District 92, which has moved to Middle Tennessee)
  • Bio: Real Estate Investor
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 94


Barrett Rich

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Insurance Agent
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 95


Curry Todd

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1998 (has served continuously since 2005)
  • Bio: Administrator/Business Owner/Retired
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 96


Steve McManus

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Investment Adviser
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 97


Jim Coley

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Teacher
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 98


Antonio Parkinson

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2011
  • Bio: Firefighter
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media:


District 99


Ron Lollar

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Manager
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media: