Tennessee Senate (2012)


This page shows the candidates in the 2012 election for the Tennessee State Senate.

2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16
18 20 22 24 26 28 30 32

General Election

November 6, 2012


District 2

(formerly District 8)
Doug Overbey

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Prior political experience: House of Representatives, 102nd-105th General Assemblies
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 4

(formerly District 2)
Ron Ramsey

  • Senate Speaker and Lt. Governor of Tennessee
  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1996
  • Prior political experience: House of Representatives, 98th-99th General Assemblies
  • Bio: Real estate and auction company owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media: Facebook


District 6


Becky Duncan Massey

Evelyn Gill


District 8

(formerly District 4)
Frank Nicely

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Farmer
  • Past political experience: Tennessee House of Representatives, District 17
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 10


Click on these candidates’ names for the Nooga.com voter guide entries
Todd Gardenhire
Andraé McGary

District 12


Ken Yager

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Prior political experience: Roane County Executive, 1982-2006
  • Bio: Educator
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media: Facebook Page


District 14

(formerly parts of Districts 13 and 16)
Jim Tracy


District 16

(formerly parts of Districts 10 and 14)
Janice Bowling

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Jim Lewis

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 18

(includes parts of former Districts 17 and 20; no longer includes Robertson County)
Ferrell Haile

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Pharmacist
  • Prior political experience: Held this seat as interim senator from November 2010 – March 2011

Maria A. Brewer

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 20

(includes parts of former Districts 19 and 21)
Steve Dickerson

Phillip L. North

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 22


Mark Green

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Healthcare executive

Tim Barnes

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 24


John Stevens

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Brad Thompson


District 26


Dolores Gresham

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Prior political experience: House of Representatives, 2002-08
  • Bio: U.S. Marine Lt. Colonel (Ret.)
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media: Facebook

Meryl Rice

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 28

(formerly parts of Districts 13, 24, 25, 26)
Joey Hensley

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Physician
  • Past political experience: Tennessee House of Representatives
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Ty Cobb

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience: Tennessee House of Representatives
  • Website:
  • Social media:


District 30


Jim Kyle


District 32


Mark Norris