U.S. House of Representatives (2012)


This page shows the candidates in the 2012 election for the U.S. House of Representatives from Tennessee.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

General Election

November 6, 2012


District 1


Phil Roe

Alan Woodruff

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio: Attorney, Author
  • Political experience: Libertarian and then Green Party candidate for U.S. House of Representatives in New Mexico’s 1st District in 2010
  • Website: www.alanwoodruff.com

Bob Smith

  • Party: Green
  • Bio: Navy veteran; civilian contractor
  • See also: KNS voter guide

Karen Sherry Brackett

Michael D. Salyer


District 2


Jimmy Duncan

Troy Christopher Goodale

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio: University professor
  • Past political experience: Knox County Democratic Party official; Democratic nominee for this seat in 1992; ran for Knox County Commission in 1994
  • Website: www.votegoodaleforushouse.com
  • Social media:

Norris Dryer

  • Party: Green
  • Bio: Radio announcer; violinist
  • Past political experience: 2003 candidate, Knoxville City Council

Greg Samples

Brandon Stewart


District 3


Click on each of these candidates’ names for the Nooga.com voter guide entry
Chuck Fleischmann
Mary Headrick
Matthew Deniston


District 4


Scott DesJarlais

Eric Stewart


District 5


Brad Staats

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Jim Cooper

John Miglietta

  • Party: Green
  • Bio: Political Science professor
  • Past political experience:
  • Website: johnmiglietta.org
  • Social media:


District 6


Diane Black

Patrick John Riley

Scott Beasley


District 7


Marsha Blackburn

Credo Amouzouvik

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media: Facebook | Twitter

Howard Switzer

  • Party: Green
  • Bio: Architect
  • Past political experience: 2006/2010 gubernatorial candidate
  • Website: howardswitzer.com

William Akin

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Jack Arnold

Lenny Ladner



District 8


Stephen Fincher

Timothy D. Dixon

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Past political experience:
  • Website:
  • Social media:

James L. Hart

Mark Rawles


District 9


George S. Flinn Jr.

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Physician
  • Past political experience: Shelby County Commission
  • Website:
  • Social media:

Steve Cohen

Gregory M. Joiner

Brian L. Saulsberry

  • Party: None (independent)