Tennessee House of Representatives


This page contains the candidates in the 2014 election for the Tennessee House of Representatives. It is a work in progress. Please stay tuned for updates.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99


District 1

Incumbent: Jon Lundberg

107th General Assembly

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Public Relations professional
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 2

Incumbent: Tony Shipley

107th General Assembly

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Paramedic
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • twitter


District 3

Incumbent: Timothy Hill

108th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Small Business Owner
  • Prior political experience:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • twitter


District 4


Former Speaker Kent Williams is not seeking re-election.

Judy Veeneman

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Real estate broker
  • Prior political experience: Carter County Republican Women
  • Website:


District 5

Incumbent: David B. Hawk

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Businessman
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 6

Clayton Stout

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Business owner
  • Prior political experience: Johnson City Commission
  • Website:

Incumbent: James (Micah) Van Huss

108th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 7

Phil Carriger

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Financial consultant and banker
  • Prior political experience: Former Johnson City Commissioner
  • Website:
  • linkedin

Nancy Fischman

Image by Donkey Hotey

Incumbent: Matthew Hill

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2004
  • Bio: Broadcaster
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 8

Incumbent: Art Swann

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Forest Product Representative
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter


District 9

Incumbent: Mike Harrison

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Healthcare professional
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 10

Incumbent: Tilman Goins

108th General Assembly -  House of Represenatatives

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • twitter


District 11

Incumbent: Jeremy Faison

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Small Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter


District 12

Incumbent: Dale Carr

109th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 13

Jason Emert

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Businessman
  • Prior political experience:
  • Website:

Incumbent: Gloria Johnson

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Teacher
  • Prior political experience: Ran for Senate District 6 seat in 2011
  • Website: Campaign
  • facebook twitter


District 14

Incumbent: Ryan Haynes

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Insurance
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • twitter


District 15

Incumbent: Joe Armstrong

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1988
  • Prior political experience: Knox County Commission, 1982-88
  • Bio: Insurance manager
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 16

Incumbent: Bill Dunn

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Arborist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 17

Incumbent: Andrew Farmer

109th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 18

Incumbent: Steve Hall

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Business owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 19

Incumbent: Harry Brooks

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Retired law enforcement official
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 20

Incumbent: Bob Ramsey

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Dentist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 21

Incumbent: Jimmy Matlock

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 22


Incumbent Eric Watson is running for Bradley County Sheriff.

Dan Howell

DanHowellHeadshot

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Former news anchor; Executive assistant to county mayor
  • Prior political experience: Republican State Executive Committeeman
  • Website: www.danfortennessee.com
  • facebook

J. Adam Lowe

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Nonprofit executive
  • Prior political experience: Bradley County Commissioner
  • Website: www.votelowe.com
  • facebooklinkedintwitter


District 23

Incumbent: John Forgety

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Retired
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 24

Incumbent: Kevin Brooks

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Public relations
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • twitter


District 25

Incumbent: Cameron Sexton

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Sales & Marketing
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 26

Incumbent: Gerald McCormick

Gerald_photo_one

  • House Majority Leader
  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2004
  • Bio: Commercial Real Estate Broker
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 27


Incumbent Richard Floyd will not run for re-election.

Tommy Crangle

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Retired engineer
  • Prior political experience: 2010 candidate for U.S. House of Representatives; Hamilton County Election Commissioner
  • Website:

Eric McRoy

EricMcRoy

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio: IT professional
  • Prior political experience:
  • Website:
  • facebook


District 28

Incumbent: JoAnne Favors

House Composite Images 2009  106th Session

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2008 (in former District 29)
  • Bio: Nurse; Health consultant
  • Prior political experience: Hamilton County Commission
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 29

Incumbent: Mike Carter

109th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Attorney; Businessman
  • Prior political experience: Hamilton County Sessions Court Judge
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 30


Incumbent Vince Dean is running for Hamilton County Criminal Court Clerk.

Marc Gravitt

MarcGravitt

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience: East Ridge City Council, 2010-
  • Website: www.electgravitt.com


District 31

Jim Cobb

Jim Cobb - 31st. District

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Retired; Former manager at Watts Bar nuclear power plant
  • Prior political experience: held this seat from 2007-2012
  • Website:

Incumbent: Ron Travis

108th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Insurance agent
  • Prior political experience:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 32

Incumbent: Kent Calfee

108th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience:
  • Website:


District 33

Caitlin Nolan

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Bachelor of arts in Sociology from the University of Tennessee
  • Website:

Incumbent: John Ragan

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Business consultant
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 34

Incumbent: Rick Womick

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Airline pilot
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • twitter


District 35

Incumbent: Dennis Edward “Coach” Roach

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Teacher, coach, farm owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 36

Incumbent: Dennis Powers

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Insurance agent
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 37

Incumbent: Dawn White

109th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Small business owner, former teacher
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter


District 38

Incumbent: Kelly Keisling

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Insurance
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 39

Incumbent: David Alexander

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Businessman
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 40

Incumbent: Terri Lynn Weaver

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Singer/Songwriter/Small Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 41

Incumbent: John Mark Windle

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1990
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 42

Incumbent: Ryan Williams

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Developer
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 43


Incumbent Charles Curtiss will not seek re-election and has resigned his seat. The White County Commission appointed Paul Bailey as interim representative, but Bailey says he will not seek the 43rd District House seat; after all, he is running for the state Senate in District 15.

Robert Dunham

Image by Donkey Hotey

Kristopher Gore

Kris Gore


District 44

Incumbent: William G. Lamberth

11-13-12 Lamberth_William State Rep

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Assistant District Attorney
  • Prior political experience: Treasurer, Sumner County Republican Party
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • twitter


District 45

Incumbent: Courtney Rogers

109th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Retired Lt. Col., U.S. Air Force
  • Websites: Campaign | Official

Len Silverman


District 46

Incumbent: Mark Pody

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Insurance
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 47

Incumbent: Judd Matheny

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Auctioneer
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 48


Incumbent Joe Carr is running for U.S. Senate

Adam Coggin

AdamCoggin

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience: Rutherford County Commission
  • Website: Campaign
  • facebooktwitter

Rick Peppers

TT sq 2

Bryan Terry

TT sq 2

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Physician
  • Prior political experience:
  • Website: terryfor48.com


District 49

Incumbent: Mike Sparks

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Business Owner, Realtor, Business Consultant
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • Social media: Facebook page


District 50

Troy Brewer

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Accountant
  • Prior political experience:
  • Website:

Incumbent: Bo Mitchell

108th General Assembly -  House of Represenatatives

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Director of Sales, Employee Benefits
  • Prior political experience: Nashville-Davidson Metro Council member
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter


District 51

Incumbent: Mike Turner

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2000
  • Bio: Firefighter
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 52

Incumbent: Mike Stewart

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 53

Incumbent: Jason Powell

109th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Real estate broker, nonprofit official
  • Prior political experience: Davidson County Democratic Party Executive Committee
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter


District 54

Incumbent: Brenda Gilmore

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Retired Director at Vanderbilt University
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 55

Incumbent: Gary Odom

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1986
  • Bio: Optometrist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 56

Incumbent: Beth Harwell

  • Speaker of the House
  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1988
  • Bio: Former Associate Professor, Belmont University
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • twitter


District 57

Incumbent: Susan Lynn

SusanLynn

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002 (served 4 terms; ran for Senate District 17 in 2010; re-elected in 2012)
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience: held this House of Representatives seat 2003-2010, was re-elected to it in 2012
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 58

Incumbent: Harold Love

11-13-12 Love_Harold State Rep. Offical Blue Book Portrait

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Clergy
  • Prior political experience:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 59

Incumbent: Sherry Jones

SherryJones

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Membership Director
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 60

Jim Gotto

  • Party: Republican
  • Prior political experience: Held this seat from 2010-12; Metropolitan Council of Nashville and Davidson County
  • Website:

Incumbent: Darren Jernigan

108th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience: Metropolitan Council of Nashville and Davidson County
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 61

Steve Gawrys

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Entrepreneur
  • Prior political experience:
  • Website:

Incumbent: Charles M. Sargent Jr.

CharlesSargent

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1996
  • Bio: Insurance agent
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 62

Incumbent: Pat Marsh

Pat Marsh

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2009
  • Bio: Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 63

Incumbent: Glen Casada

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2000
  • Prior political experience: Williamson County Commission
  • Bio: Sales
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • twitter


District 64

Incumbent: Sheila Butt

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Motivational speaker
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebook


District 65

Incumbent: Jeremy Durham

109th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Prior political experience: former president, Tennessee Young Republicans
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebook


District 66


Incumbent Joshua Evans is running for Senate in District 25.

Matt Burnett

MattBurnett

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Owns construction and real estate companies
  • Website:


District 67

Incumbent: Joe Pitts

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Banker
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 68

Incumbent: Curtis Johnson

  • House Speaker Pro Tempore
  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Small Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 69

Incumbent: David Shepard

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2000
  • Prior political experience: Dickson City Council
  • Bio: Pharmacist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 70

Incumbent: Barry Doss

11-20-12 Rep. Doss_Barry Official Blue Book Portrait

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2012
  • Bio: General Contractor
  • Prior political experience:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter


District 71

Incumbent: Vance Dennis

VanceDennis

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 72

Incumbent: Steve K. McDaniel

108th General Assembly -  House of Represenatatives

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1988
  • Bio:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 73

Incumbent: Jimmy Eldridge

JimmyEldridge

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2002
  • Bio: Insurance Agent, Businessman, Farm Owner
  • Prior political experience:
  • Website:
  • twitter


District 74

Jay Reedy

JayReedy

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Farmer; Locksmith
  • Prior political experience: Houston County Election Board Commissioner
  • Website: jayreedyfortennessee.com

Incumbent: John Tidwell

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1996
  • Bio:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 75

Incumbent: Tim Wirgau

03/05/13 Rep. Tim Wirgau Offical Portrait

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Printing Business Owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 76

Incumbent: Andy Holt

Rep. Andy Holt

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Farmer/Businessman
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 77

Incumbent: Bill Sanderson

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Retailer, Farmer-Viticulturist
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 78

Incumbent: Mary Littleton

108th General Assembly -  House of Represenatatives

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience: Vice Chair, Tennessee Republican Party
  • Websites: Campaign: Official
  • twitter


District 79

Incumbent: Curtis Halford

CurtisHalford

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Retired
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 80

Incumbent: Johnny Shaw

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2000
  • Bio: Minister, Broadcast CEO
  • Prior political experience: Hardeman County Commission
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 81

Incumbent: Debra Moody

108th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience: Tipton County Republican Party; State Executive Committee
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter


District 82

Incumbent: Craig Fitzhugh

107th General Assembly

  • House Minority Leader
  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Banker/Attorney
  • Websites: Campaign | Official | Blog
  • pinteresttwitter


District 83

Incumbent: Mark White

MarkWhite

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2010
  • Bio: Businessman
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 84

Incumbent: Joe Towns Jr.

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Business Entrepreneur
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 85

Incumbent: Johnnie Turner

Rep. Johnnie Turner, Memphis

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Retired Educator, Civil Rights Advocate Administrator
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 86

Incumbent: Barbara Cooper

BarbaraCooper

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1996
  • Bio: Retired Teacher
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 87

Incumbent: Karen Camper

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Business owner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 88

Incumbent: Larry J. Miller

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1992
  • Bio: Firefighter
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 89

Ed Brantley

Incumbent: Roger Kane

108th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience:
  • Website:


District 90

Incumbent: John J. DeBerry Jr.

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 1994
  • Bio: Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations Executive
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 91

Raumesh Akbari

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Democratic
  • First election: 2013
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Prior political experience:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebook


District 92

Incumbent: Billy Spivey

109th General Assembly - Freshman Class - House

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience:
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 93

Incumbent: G.A. Hardaway

State Represenatative G.A. Hardaway

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2006 (in former District 92, which has moved to Middle Tennessee)
  • Bio: Real Estate Investor
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 94

Incumbent: Barrett Rich

BarrettRich

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Insurance Agent
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 95

Incumbent: Curry Todd

CurryTodd

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 1998 (has served continuously since 2005)
  • Bio: Administrator/Business Owner/Retired
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 96

Incumbent: Steve McManus

Stephen McManus - 96th District

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Investment Adviser
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 97

Incumbent: Jim Coley

Jim Coley - 97th District

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2006
  • Bio: Teacher
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 98

Incumbent: Antonio “2 Shay” Parkinson

AntonioParkinson

  • Party: Democratic
  • First elected: 2011
  • Bio: Firefighter
  • Websites: Campaign | Official


District 99

Incumbent: Ron Lollar

  • Party: Republican
  • First elected: 2008
  • Bio: Manager
  • Websites: Campaign | Official