U.S. House of Representatives


This page shows likely candidates in the 2014 election for the U.S. House of Representatives from Tennessee. It is a work in progress. Please stay tuned for updates.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9


District 1

Dan Hartley

DanHartley

Incumbent: Phil Roe

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Physician
  • First elected: 2008
  • Past political experience: Johnson City Commissioner
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebookfacebooktwitteryoutube


District 2

Incumbent: Jimmy Duncan

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Attorney
  • First elected: 1988
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • youtube

Jason Zachary

JasonZachary


District 3

Matthew Deniston

TT sq 2

Incumbent: Chuck Fleischmann

picture-14

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Attorney
  • First elected: 2010
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter | facebookflickrtwitteryoutube

Angelia Stinnett

AngeliaStinnett

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio:
  • Prior political experience: 2012 candidate for U.S. Senate (write-in)
  • Website:
  • facebook

Weston Wamp

WestonWamp

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Founding Director, Lamp Post Group
  • Prior political experience: 2012 candidate, U.S. House of Representatives, 3rd District
  • Website: www.westonwamp.com
  • facebooktwitter


District 4

John Anderson

JohnAnderson

Incumbent: Scott DesJarlais

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Physician
  • First elected: 2010
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebook twitter

Shannon Kelley

ConstitutionParty

  • Party:
  • Bio:
  • Website:
  • twitter

Kelly Klemetsrud

KellyKlemetsrud

  • Party: None (independent)
  • Bio: Former karate instructor
  • Website:
  • facebook

Steve Lane

SteveLane

Lenda Sherrell

Image by Donkey Hotey

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio: Retired Certified Public Accountant
  • Prior political experience:
  • Website:
  • twitter

Jim Tracy

  • Party: Republican
  • Prior political experience: Tennessee Senate, 2004-
  • Bio: Insurance agent
  • Website: www.tracyfortn.com
  • facebooktwitter


District 5

Incumbent: Jim Cooper

biopic

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio: Attorney
  • First elected: 2002
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • flickrtwitteryoutube


District 6

Incumbent: Diane Black

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Nurse
  • First elected: 2010
  • Past political experience: Tennessee State Senator
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebookyoutube


District 7

Credo Amouzouvik

CredoAmouzouvik

  • Political party: Democratic
  • Bio: Iraq war veteran; Nonprofit manager
  • Website: credoforcongress.com
  • facebooklinkedintwitteryoutube

Incumbent: Marsha Blackburn

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Marketing
  • First elected: 2002
  • Prior political experience: Tennessee State Senator
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebookyoutube

Dan Cramer

DanCramer


District 8

Incumbent: Stephen Fincher

  • Party: Republican
  • Bio: Farmer
  • First elected: 2010
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter

James L. Hart


District 9

Incumbent: Steve Cohen

images

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio: Attorney
  • First elected: 2006
  • Past political experience: Tennessee State Senator
  • Websites: Campaign | Official
  • facebooktwitter

George Flinn

Ricky E. Wilkins

  • Party: Democratic
  • Bio: Attorney
  • Website: